PACERTRIP CITY EDITIONUS / RACE GUIDE
Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K race photo

Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K

The city you want to run becomes your next trip.

Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K race photoLackawaxen Township
US
Beyond My Ken · CC BY-SA 4.0Beyond My Ken · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Race date in 164 days
Apr 3, 2027 Sat
City · Distance
Lackawaxen Township · 52.4M · 42.195km · 21.1km +2 more events
Entry fee
$165Varies by event and entry period
Status
OpenTBD ~ Sat, March 20, 2027See how to enter ↗
Why you dream of this race

THE DREAM

About Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K — what makes it special

ABOUT THE RACE

A day you'll remember,
long past the finish line.

Held on April 3 and 4, 2027, in Lackawaxen, Pennsylvania.

Events include full marathon, half marathon, 10K, and 5K.

The road to your own record

Picture the course in advance
and find the pace that fits you.

When the city cheers

Streets lined with cheers, runners all around.
You'll be part of that scene.

The trip that follows the run

Take it slow with the finish still in you,
and meet the city all over again.

Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K runner reviews and race reports

Stories from runners who've been there.

From the joy of finishing to the tough moments — read what runners wrote themselves.

No runner reports yet. We'll add them here as they come in.

See it on video,
feel it through their stories.

Preview the course and read what runners who went before you wrote.

Two Rivers Marathon | Lackawaxen, Pennsylvania

Thomas Tan Ultra

View on YouTube

This may be from a past edition. Check the organizer for this year's course and operations.

The way in that fits you

YOUR ENTRY

How to enter Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K — registration routes

How to reach the start line —
start with what fits you.

Here are the ways to enter and what each requires.
Check the organizer's page for whether entries are open.

About 10K · 5K
Official race websiteEntry options
From the start line to the finish

RACE WEEK

Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K course map and elevation

Your 52.4M

Know the course and time limit, and race day comes into focus.

Runners start · local timeFrom 08:00
EventStartTime limit
Marathon42.195km08:006h
Half21.0975km08:006h
10K10km09:15—
5K5km08:15—
City center · not the start line

We have not confirmed the start line coordinates yet. The map shows the host city.

START

Lackawaxen Town Park, Lackawaxen, PA

Cutoff
Full·half marathon Closes at 14:00

Show more

The race is divided into 7 divisions, including Dual Marathon - Saturday & Sunday,

Dual Half Marathon - Saturday & Sunday, Marathon - Saturday, and Half Marathon - Saturday.

Start line is at Lackawaxen Town Park, Lackawaxen, PA, and the start time is 8:00 AM local time.

Typical race-season temperature: around 8°C (46°F)
Long sleeves + a throwaway layer for the start
Certification
Marathon·half marathon Boston Marathon Qualifier (BQ) Certified course

Participant benefits

Finisher medal

Event T-shirt

Where and when to collect your Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K race bib

To the start line,
step by step.

Pick up your bib, check your wave.
So on race morning, you can just run.

From the 2026 edition

Bib pickup

4/2 (Fri) 15-17:00 Lackawaxen Town Park Pavilion, or 1 hour before departure on the day

Stations & transport near the venue

  • Getting to the startNo train/subway/bus service to the venue.

Source · checked Aug 23, 2026

More details

Getting to the start

No train/subway/bus service to the venue.

Start/finish is at Lackawaxen Town Park, 107 Scenic Dr, Lackawaxen, PA — a small rural riverside town on the Delaware River with no public transit. Access is by car only.

Two-day festival (Sat marathon/half/10K, plus other-day events).

Getting to the finish

Same as start (Lackawaxen Town Park).

Same as start — no transit access, car only.

Start shuttle

Parking is available on the paved area at the Fire Department and in the lot by the Zane Grey Museum; there are no-parking signs on the side roads near Lackawaxen Town Park.

READY TO RUN

From race morning to after the finish.

Your start time, fuel and bag drop.
Know them ahead and the run feels easier.

The Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival is a running festival held at Lackawaxen Park in Lackawaxen,

Pennsylvania, near the confluence of the Delaware and Lackawaxen rivers.

The Marathon and half marathon are run on certified Boston Marathon qualifying (BQ) course.

Based on the previous edition, advance bib pickup took place at the same venue,

Lackawaxen Park (107 Scenic Drive), from 3:00 to 5:00 p.m. on the Friday before the race.

On race day, check-in began at 6:30 a.m., with the marathon and half marathon early-start group departing first at 7:00 a.m.

Entry fee uses tiered pricing, increasing based on when you register;

in the previous edition, early-bird pricing started at approximately $96 and rose above $100 as the deadline approached.

Aid station and hydration points are placed throughout course, with a post-race meal provided.

Finishers receive a ribbon finisher medal and running socks as keepsakes.

The Marathon and half marathon divisions offer a broad range of pace groups, from 3:30 to 5:30, making the event approachable for first-time marathoners.

Times are local to Lackawaxen Township. Check the latest official information before the race.

A trip built around the race

STAY A LITTLE

MAKE IT A RUNTRIP

The race is one day,
the trip can be longer.

From a hotel that makes race morning easy,
to the meals and views you'll enjoy with the medal on.

New York QC NY Spa of Wonders admission ticket

Governor's Island Luxury Spa · 40 wellness experiences · $150

View on GetYourGuide

Hotels near the Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K start line in Lackawaxen Township

Hotels that make race morning easy

View all →

Distances are straight-line from the start.
Check real travel times and booking terms with each hotel.

Swipe sideways to see more hotels.

Trip.comClosest to the start lineView on Trip.com

Time for you, before and after the finish

View all →

Rest a little, wander a little.
Pick what suits you and whoever you're with.

New York QC NY Spa of Wonders admission ticket

Governor's Island Luxury Spa · 40 wellness experiences · $150

View on GetYourGuide

Circle Line: New Year’s Eve Fireworks Party Cruise in New York City (Ages 21+)

$290

View on GetYourGuide

NYC Combo: Empire State Building, Big Bus Tour & Circle Line Cruise

$101

View on Klook

Tour Pass NYC: Statue of Liberty, Ellis Island, 9/11 Museum + Cruise

$120

View on Klook

NYC SoHo, Little Italy & Chinatown Guided Tour

Skip-the-line admission · Food and culture walking tour · $30

View on GetYourGuide

Newburgh|Stewart International Airport Private Airport Pickup/Drop-Off Service

$273

View on Klook

New York|Private airport pickup/drop-off service from Westchester County Airport

$147

View on Klook

New York|Private airport pickup/drop-off service at LaGuardia Airport

$65

View on Klook

New York | Private Airport Pickup/Drop-off Service at John F. Kennedy International Airport

$75

View on Klook

New York Bike Rental (BikesBooking)

Bike rental for the course course preview and expo transport on the day before the race (check the price when booking) · Check price and book

View on BikesBooking

New York Car Rental (EconomyBookings)

Compare rates from various rental car companies, self-drive (price confirmed at time of reservation) · Make reservation after checking price

View on EconomyBookings

Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Admission Ticket

$36

View on Klook

New York Harlem Gospel Series Live Concert Ticket

$27

View on Klook

New York Helicopter Tour (Departure from New Jersey)

$361

View on Klook

Private New York Helicopter Tour (Departing from Westchester)

$1,012

View on Klook

New York Central Park Picnic (Including Full-Day Bike Rental)

$74

View on Klook

New York High Line & Edge 2-Hour Priority Access Tour

$101

View on Klook

New York Comedy Bus Tour with a Stand-Up Comedian

$66

View on Klook

Official Self-Guided Audio Tour of St. Patrick's Cathedral in New York

$24

View on Klook

New York City: Private Walking Tour with a Local

$115

View on Klook

New York Full-Day Walking Tour (Optional One World Observatory Ticket)

$91

View on Klook

Private Walking Tour in New York (Including a Dedicated Photographer)

$180

View on Klook

Guided Walking Tour of Gilded Age Mansions on New York's Fifth Avenue

$40

View on Klook

Where runners eat in Lackawaxen Township

Eating well is part of the trip

View all →

A meal before the race, a dinner to celebrate the finish.

New York Brunch/Lunch/Dinner Buffet River Cruise

$120

View on Klook

New York Bustronome Gourmet Double-Decker Bus Tour

$183

View on Klook

What to see in Lackawaxen Township after the race

Seeing Lackawaxen Township with the medal on

View all →

The city you ran — this time, a little slower.

Woodbury Common Premium Outlets Day Trip by Car (Departing from New York / BB Tour)

$188

View on Klook

New York Three-Borough Half-Day Tour (with Guide)

$85

View on Klook

Total cost and budget for Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K

TRAVEL ESSENTIALS

Trip prep too,
light and in one place.

Once saved, you can open this page without an internet connection

Runner stories and questions about Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K

RUN TOGETHER

With runners who dream of
the same start line.

Be the first runner
Leave this room's first post

Lackawaxen Township runners' room
MORE RACES.

Frequently asked questions about Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K

FAQ
When does Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 take place?

It takes place on Sat, April 3, 2027 in Lackawaxen Township, PA, United States.

How much is the Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 entry fee?

The main event costs $165.

What distances does Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 offer?

Marathon · Half · 10K · 5K · Ultra.

What time does Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 start?

The race starts at 08:00.

Where does Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 start?

Lackawaxen Town Park, Lackawaxen, PA.

What is the Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 course like?

The race is divided into 7 divisions, including Dual Marathon - Saturday & Sunday,

Dual Half Marathon - Saturday & Sunday, Marathon - Saturday, and Half Marathon - Saturday.

Start line is at Lackawaxen Town Park, Lackawaxen, PA, and the start time is 8:00 AM local time.

What are the Two Rivers Marathon Race Festival: Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K 2027 cutoff times?

Full·half marathon Closes at 14:00.

PacerTrip connects you to races, stays, flights and tours. You book and pay on each service; when you go through these links we earn a commission.